Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

Last updated May 2018

Hurst Publishers take your privacy seriously, and we are fully committed to handling the information you provide to us securely and responsibly in accordance with GDPR legislation. This policy sets out how we handle your data. By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to Hurst Publishers holding and using your data in accordance with this policy. Hurst Publishers is the trading name of C. Hurst & Co Publishers (Company reg no: 978557, Address: 41 Great Russell St, London WC1B 3PL, UK).

How do we collect your data?

We collect your personal data when you consent to it via signing up to our mailing list or when you place an order (including gratis). We also collect personal data to fulfil contracts with our authors and when there is legitimate interest, such as book reviewers. We also collect non-personal information such as IP addresses and pages accessed or files downloaded on our website. To understand this further, please see our cookies policy.

How do we use your data?

We use your data to provide you with the book information you have requested you hear about when you sign up for our mailing list. The partner we work with for email marketing is Mailchimp, and you can read their privacy policy here. We also use your data to process orders and respond to requests made on our website, which may require working with vetted partners to process, package, mail, and deliver purchases or requests. We only pass on your personal details for processing to partners who have confirmed they abide by the requirements of GDPR legislation. Hurst never sells personal data.

Hurst will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, however internet usage is not entirely secure. For this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet. We are committed to notifying the ICO promptly should we become aware of any data breach.

How do we store your data?

We store information securely on our computers and use secure methods when transferring data. Only authorised personnel access personal data via password protected systems, and we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will hold your data until you request we remove it. This includes manuscript submissions, gratis copy requests, and mailing list subscriptions.

Social media

Please note that we operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram). This policy covers how Hurst will use any data collected from those pages, but it does not cover how those social media platforms will use your personal information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media forum in question and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

What are your rights surrounding personal data?

  • The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • The right of access to a copy of the information we hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact [email protected]

How can you withdraw your consent?

You can request that we delete your data at any time. Please contact [email protected] to remove your name from our records.

How can you register a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how Hurst has used your personal information, please email [email protected] You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/